Top Ten Tuesday is hosted by The Broke and the Bookish.
Here are my top ten (*cough* eleven) favorite books from the first half of 2015. (I’ve so far read 91 books. I kinda wished I’d hit 100, but 91 for only halfway through the year isn’t too shabby.) Let’s jump right in, shall we? Books are listed in no particular order.
The Top Ten (*cough* eleven):
Books from the first half of 2015 (no rereads, only fiction) …
Click on a title to read my review.
- Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli. 5 stars.
- My Heart and Other Black Holes by Jasmine Warga. 5 stars.
- Written in the Stars by Aisha Saeed. 4 stars.
- Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz. 5 stars.
- Blue Karma by J. K. Ullrich. 4.5 stars.
- The Vanishing Girl and The Decaying Empire by Laura Thalassa. 4 stars and 5 stars, respectively.
- Nimona by Noelle Stevenson. 5 stars.
- Fairest by Marissa Meyer. 5 stars.
- The Girl at Midnight by Melissa Grey. 5 stars.
- A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas. 5 stars.
Right off the bat I’ll say that I’m pretty sure at least four of these books will also be on my final favorites list of the year, my top 15 of 2015. They are: Simon, Aristotle and Dante, Girl at Midnight, and ACOTAR. THEY ARE MY ABSOLUTE FAVORITES SO FAR THIS YEAR!!! 😀
Ahem, moving along… Just look at the diversity of that list!
- I have two books that feature gay protagonists: Simon and Aristotle and Dante. THE FEELS!! In these books. THE FEELS!! ❤
- I have two books that tackle important, diverse issues: My Heart and Other Black Holes (depression and suicide) and Written in the Stars (forced marriage). I believe I cried while reading Black Holes. Written in the Stars was one of those dark, traumatic books that should probably be required reading but that puts you in this really gloomy mood. I actually read Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda right after Written in the Stars to get my head in a completely different, happier place.
- I have two fairy tale retellings: Fairest (Snow White from the evil queen’s perspective) and ACOTAR (Beauty and the Beast). Fairest is a dark and twisted story that is masterfully done, making us sympathize (only the teeny-tiniest amount) with an absolute delusional and manipulative monster of a character. A Court of Thorns and Roses was also masterfully done — and turned me into an emotional train wreck during THAT SCENE toward the end. *Sob sob sob.*
- I have one dystopia, a genre that I feel is becoming very overdone and unoriginal nowadays — although this book, Blue Karma, is in a genre called climate-fiction, or “cli-fi” for short, and is anything but unoriginal.
- I have two sci-fi books that I lumped together because they’re part of a series — and that also happen to be the only New Adult books on the list: The Vanishing Girl and The Decaying Empire. The super-steamy romance is absolutely to die for, and the plot and overall story is intriguing, too.
- I have a graphic novel: Nimona! I wish this had been, like, 800 pages because I could have kept reading it forever!
- I have an urban fantasy with dragon-like people — I’m so happy that DRAGONS in some shape or form made it on the list! And that book is The Girl at Midnight, which a lot of people had mixed feelings about or didn’t really like. Well, I LOVED THIS BOOK AND I’M NOT ASHAMED TO SAY I LOVED IT!
- And, of the eleven books I listed, four were review copies! (Blue Karma, The Vanishing Girl, The Decaying Empire, and The Girl at Midnight.)
There were a few more books that didn’t quite make the top ten. And if I had to pick, I’d say Written in the Stars is my least favorite of the favorites here. But it won over two other books only because of it’s important, impacting subject matter.
Honorable Mentions:
Click on a title to read my review.
- None of the Above by I. W. Gregorio. Another diverse book about sexuality.
- The Evolution of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin. Good lord, creepy creepy but amazing.
- All the Bright Places by Jennifer Niven. More teen depression and suicide.
- A Love Like Blood by Marcus Sedgwick. An Adult book that might be one of the darkest, strangest things I’ve read in a long time.
- Illusions of Fate by Kiersten White. Fantasy that reminds me of the wizards and witches and magic in Howl’s Moving Castle; that sort of atmosphere).
Have you read any of these books?
If not, do any of them pique your interest?
What are your top books you’ve so far read this year?
Comment below letting me know!
Follow me @ toweroftomes on Twitter | Instagram | Goodreads | and Bloglovin’!
We have two books in common this week! I loved Simon Vs The Homo Sapiens Agenda and My Heart and Other Black Holes. 🙂 I want to read some other books on this list too!
LikeLike
Hooray for awesome contemporaries! I actually have four contemps on this list, which is crazy because contemporary is not my favorite genre! I find this fact a good thing. 😀
LikeLike
We have two books in common– Simon and ACOTAR, but I just have to say that Aristotle and Dante is one of my all time favorite books EVER! I’m so glad you liked it. I have been wondering about Nimona, but now that you say you loved it I might seriously have to get it!! Thanks for sharing 🙂
My TTT
LikeLike
Simon and ACOTAR were books I knew before even reading them that I’d love. It’s the greatest feeling when you know you’re going to love something and then you do. You feel proud and psychic and ever so relieved that you weren’t disappointed. ;D
LikeLike
I am a sucker for fairytale retellings, so I was glad to see these two books on your list. Great picks! 🙂
Aeriko @ http://thereadingarmchair.blogspot.com
LikeLike
I love retellings so much, and I didn’t even realize two had made my list until I looked at the books I’d picked. 😀
LikeLike
LOVED Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda!! How adorable was it!?!? (But oh my gosh now that I look at this I realize I completely forgot about it when I composed mine… Gah. So many good books, so little list space.) Also, good news for me: I have The Girl at Midnight sitting on myself, so it’s great to hear that it’s made this list. I also recently read My Heart and Other Black Holes, which was really quite good.
LikeLike
SIMON WAS SO ADORABLE! And you must read The Girl at Midnight. I’m not sure if you’ll love it, since a lot of readers are split about it, but I hope you do. 🙂
LikeLike
Great list. I just finished reading Aristotle & Dante a few days ago. I loved it.
LikeLike
I know, it was amazing, right? I read it in one sitting. I just couldn’t put it down!
LikeLike
The Girl at Midnight and Fairest nearly made my list. I need to read Nimona. 🙂
Check out my TTT.
LikeLike
Well, glad to hear that you really enjoyed them despite not making your top ten!
LikeLike
My heart and other black holes I read this year and enjoyed it just missed my list. I have seen it on loads of people’s lists though. All the bright places would have been on my list but I read it the last week of December so couldn’t add it LOL.
My TTT http://readingawaythedays.blogspot.co.uk/2015/06/top-ten-books-ive-read-so-far-in-2015.html
LikeLike
I loved All the Bright Places, too. I was a sobbing mess at THAT PART. But I liked My Heart and Other Black Holes a little more. 🙂
LikeLike
Nice list of books!! Thanks for sharing your favorite reads of the year so far with us!! I have some new to me titles to check out and potentially add to my ever growing reading wishlist!!
Here’s a link to my TTT post for the week: http://captivatedreader.blogspot.com/2015/06/top-ten-tuesday-top-ten-books-ive-read.html
LikeLike
Great list! I really want to check out My Heart and Other Black Holes. I’m hoping to read The Vanishing Girl soon because I got a copy for review.
Krystianna @ Downright Dystopian
LikeLike
My Heart and Other Black Holes really surprised me. I normally don’t gravitate toward contemporaries that focus on serious topics, but this one was excellent. And you MUST read The Vanishing Girl! Sexy times ahead, letting you know, but after the somewhat illogical beginning, it just gets awesome. The second book, The Decaying Empire, is fabulous too!
LikeLike